01702 588818

reception@smilesonbroadway.co.uk

View our 2020 brochure

COVID 19

GOVERNMENT ANNOUNCEMENT ON THE RETURN OF DENTAL SERVICES IN ENGLAND.

We, like you, learned of the government’s plans for dental practices to re-open from Monday 8th June during the briefing. of the Prime Minister on the 28th of May

At the moment, and so that you are fully aware, only dental practices who can evaluate that they have the PPE (personal protective equipment) and IPC (infection prevention and control) requirements in place are allowed to welcome back patients. Fortunately, we at Smiles on Broadway have been working tirelessly behind the scenes to prepare for our re-opening, to ensure that it is safe for both patients and staff to return.

In light of the Prime Minister’s briefing, we will be in touch with our valued patients in the coming weeks about any further updates that will occur.

Whilst we prepare for our re-opening, however, we respectfully ask that you do not call the practice to book any routine appointments. Initial appointments will be prioritised for emergencies only

From all of us at Smiles on Broadway, we thank you for your patience through these trying times

Continue to remain safe and we will see you soon.

CLICK HERE TO BOOK A DIGITAL  CONSULTATION

Patient Data Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Smiles on Broadway for Patient Data

This Privacy Notice is a shortened form of our Privacy Policy and any patient who wishes to have a copy of our full Policy should ask.

Smiles on Broadway takes great care to protect the personal data we hold for you in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The purpose of collecting and storing personal data about you is to ensure we can: 

  • Provide, appropriate, safe and effective dental care, treatment, and advice for you.
  • Fulfill any contracts we hold in relation to your care.
  • For business administration of your care.

Personal data held for our patients  

The personal data we process (processing includes obtaining the information, using it, storing it, securing it, disclosing it, and destroying it) for you includes:

  • Name, address, date of birth.
  • Unique identification number.
  • Next of kin.
  • Email address.
  • Phone numbers.
  • GP contact details.
  • Medical history.
  • Dental care records.
  • Family group.
  • Payment plan details.
  • Financial information.
  • Credit card receipts.
  • Details of any complaints received.

We keep an inventory of personal data we hold on our patients and this is available on request.

Disclosure to third parties 

The information we collect and store will not be disclosed to anyone who does not need to see it.

We will share your personal information with third parties when required by law or to enable us to deliver a service to you or where we have another legitimate reason for doing so. Third parties we may share your personal information with may include:

  • Regulatory authorities such as the General Dental Council or the Care Quality Commission.
  • NHS Local Authorities.
  • Dental payment plan administrators.
  • Insurance companies.
  • Loss assessors.
  • Fraud prevention agencies.
  • In the event of a possible sale of the practice at some time in the future.

We may also share personal information where we consider it to be in a patient’s best interest or if we have reason to believe an individual may be at risk of harm or abuse.

Personal privacy rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the following personal privacy rights in relation to the information we hold about you:

  • Access to and copies of your records.
  • Have inaccuracies deleted.
  • Have information about you erased. This should be seen in light of the need to keep records about your dental care in case you have any problems in the future.
  • Object to direct marketing.
  • Restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making.
  • Take your data to another dental practice or anywhere else.

Patients who wish to have inaccuracies deleted or to have information erased must speak to the dentist who provided or provides their care.

Legal basis for processing data held about patients

The GDPR requires us to state the legal basis upon which we process all personal data for our patients and it requires us to inform you of the legal basis on which we process your personal data.

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our private patients is GDC Requirements

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our payment plan patients is GDC, Practice plan, denplan requirement.

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our NHS patients is NHS, GDC requirement.

Automated decision making

You will be asked to opt in to any processes involving automated decision making.

Consent

Smiles on Broadway will always obtain specific, opt in consent from you for direct marketing information. 

If you are a new patient, we will obtain consent when you first attend the practice. If you are an existing patient, we will obtain consent when you attend for your recall appointment or for a treatment appointment. We will refresh this consent annually when you complete a new medical history proforma.

Withdrawal of consent 

After you have given your opt in consent you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Retention period

This practice retains dental records and orthodontic study models while you are a patient of our practice and after you cease to be a patient for at least eleven years or for children until age 25, whichever is the longer.

Complaints 

You have a right to complain about how we process your personal data. All complaints concerning personal data should be made in person or in writing to Practice manager. All complaints will be dealt with in line with the practice complaints policy and procedures.

Transferring personal data outside the EU

Your personal data is not transferred outside the EU.

This Privacy Notice was reviewed and implemented on 09/2020

It will be reviewed annually and is due for review on 09/2020 or prior to this date in accordance with new guidance or legislative changes.

Document Change Record

for

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018

Privacy Notice for Patient Data

The table below is used to register all changes to the policy:

Published Date

Document Version Number

Pages affected

Description of revision

Author